Main Telephone: 404-231-1477 | Spanish (Español): 404-803-2408 info@laynelawgroup.com

H-1B “Specialty Occupations”

•Professionals with a minimum of Bachelor’s degree or equivalent

•Limited to 65,000 new H-1B holders per year

L-1 “Intra-company Transferee”

•Managers, executive and persons with specialized knowledge transferring from foreign parent, subsidiary or affiliate

•Requires one year prior employment with foreign parent, subsidiary or affiliate

O-1 “Extraordinary Ability”

•Persons with extraordinary ability in the arts and sciences

•Limited to persons at the top of their fields

F-1 “Practical Training”

•12 months of practical training following completion of an academic program in the US

•Many convert to H-1B prior to end of practical training

TN “NAFTA Professional”

•Available to Canadian nationals and Mexican nationals for specified professions